Privacy Policy

NextGuest, Inc.

Last updated: December 16, 2019 

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please see the GDPR privacy statement that went into effect on May 25, 2018.

Click here to see General Terms For EU Data Processing

At NextGuest, we recognize that the privacy and security of an individual’s information is critically important. We are committed to maintain the privacy and security of the personal information from users of our website and services.   

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the types of information that we collect from you, how we use and share that information, and certain choices you may have regarding your information.  This Policy applies to information we collect from you through your use of the services provided by our companies NextGuest, Inc. and Serenata IntraWare GmbH.  It also applies to information we collect from you through our website nextguest.com, direct communications and inquiries, or otherwise. 

Please read this Policy carefully before using our website or services.  By using our website or services, you agree to the terms of this Policy and our collection, use, and disclosure of information as described below.  If you do not agree with the practices described in this Policy, you may choose not to use the website or our services.  Your use of our services is also subject to the terms in any applicable service agreements. 

Please note that we provide many of our services to hotels and hoteliers.  These organizations have their own privacy practices relating to personal information.  This Policy does not apply to those practices and we do not control them. 

The Types of Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It 

“Personal information” is any information that identifies you or can be used to contact you.  You may provide, and we may collect, the following categories of personal information when you use our website or services: 

  • Contact, profile, and registration information –We may collect certain information from you when you submit it on our website or sign up for our services, including your name, email address, address, country, phone number, and related information. 
  • Business Information –Through your use of our services, we may collect certain types of information relating to the business you work for, such as the business’s name, type, website, and contact information, and your position at the business.   
  • Website Use information – We may collect information regarding your interactions with our website, the frequency and duration of your visits, and how and when you use our services. 
  • Inquiry information – If you contact us through our website, email, or otherwise, or sign up to receive information from us, we may collect information about your inquiries, communications with us, and information you registered to receive.   
  • Employment application data – You may submit an employment application through our LinkedIn site.  Through that process, we receive information relating to your current employment, prior employment, educational history, qualifications, and the positions for which you applied. 

In addition to the situations described above, we collect personal information when you fill out forms on our website, register for services on behalf of your business, make inquiries or communicate with NextGuest, download information posted on our website, or otherwise provide information to us through our website or services. 

Other Information We Collect From You 

Like most websites, we use technologies that may automatically collect information about you regarding your use of our website—e.g., traffic patterns, number of visits to certain pages, visits from other websites or to third-party websites linked to our site, use of particular services, and interest in particular services.  We do not combine this information with other personal information we collect from you. 

IP Address or Device Identifier.  When you visit our website, we collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, which identifies the computer or service provider that you use to access our website or your mobile device identifier.  We may use these identifiers to collect information about the length of time spent on our website or the specific areas visited.  Likewise, when you access our website using a mobile device, we may collect a unique identification number associated with your device, details regarding the device type, and, depending on your device settings, geographical location information relating to the device. 

Cookies.  Cookies are small text files with alphanumeric characters that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes.  We use cookies to collect and maintain aggregated data (such as the number of visitors) to help us see which areas are most popular with our users and improve and update the content on our site. While in the process of browsing our site, you also provide us with information that does not reveal your personal identity—what type of destination you are exploring, for example.  For more information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  If cookies are disabled, you may not be able to enjoy certain features of our website. 

Note: you may occasionally receive cookies from unaffiliated companies or organizations, to the extent they place advertising on our website or are linked to the site. These third-party cookies may collect information about you when you “click” on their advertising content or link. This practice is common in the Internet industry. Because of the way in which the Internet operates, we cannot control a collection of this information by these third parties, and these cookies are not subject to this Policy. 

Web Beacons.  Our website may use web beacons, which are small electronic images embedded in web content and email messages that are not ordinarily visible to users.  Web beacons allow us to track the pages and content that you access and view. 

How We Use Your Information 

In addition to the uses discussed above, we use the information we collect about you to: 

  • Enter your email into automated marketing and email campaigns; 
  • Send marketing communications or surveys to you or your business; 
  • Respond to your questions or suggestions; 
  • Present the content of our website to you; 
  • Improve the quality of your visit to our site; 
  • Provide your business with the services for which it has contracted;  
  • Send you service-related emails and messages, provide customer support, and manage our relationship with your business; and  
  • Perform other functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. 

Any forms on our website will provide an opt-out button to you to choose not to participate in our marketing lists and future online marketing.  In deciding whether or not to join such lists, please note that they are only used for our purposes or in joint promotions with one of our partners. Except as set forth in this Policy, we do not sell, rent or share any of your personal information with any other party including any third-party joint promoters, and do not use it for unapproved commercial purposes. You may request to be removed from our marketing lists at any time. All emails distributed to our lists will contain easy, online access to unsubscribe. 

For additional information about your options relating to your personal information and your communication preferences, see “Your Choices regarding Your Information” below. 

Disclosure of Your Information 

When the information we collect about you is aggregated, anonymized, or otherwise does not identify you, we may use that information for any purpose or share it with third parties, to the extent permitted by applicable law. 

In addition to as noted above, we may share your information with the following entities: 

  • Business units within NextGuest and to any companies owned by or under common ownership with NextGuest.  These companies may use your personal information in the same manner as we can under this Policy. 
  • Third-party vendors that we use to support our business, including companies that perform work necessary for us to provide services to your business, or that assist us in improving our business operations and service. For example, we may share certain information with our marketing automation vendor, Marketo, that assist with the collection and processing of information provided through our site.  
  • Companies with whom we co-promote or co-host marketing events.  For example, we may co-host an online webinar with another company and may share the names and contact information for the attendees with our co-host. 
  • Buyers or other successors prior to or in the event of a merger, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as a part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, where the information is among the assets being transferred. 
  • Other parties for any purpose we disclose at the time you provide the information. 

We reserve the right to disclose your information as necessary to comply with a subpoena or investigative demand, court order, request for cooperation from law enforcement or other governmental agency, to exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims, as necessary to protect our security, assets, or rights, or as otherwise required by law.   

Your Choices About Collection and Use of Your Information 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us.  If we send you marketing emails, you can stop receiving those emails by clicking the “unsubscribe link” in the email.  We endeavor to promptly process any unsubscribe requests.  You may not, however, opt out of emails related to the services we perform for business.  Further, you may contact us and request that you be removed from our marketing list.  If you have questions about reviewing or modifying your information, you can contact us directly at dataprivacy@nextguest.com. You can also choose not to provide us with certain information requested through our website, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our services. 

Links to Third-Party Websites 

Our website may contain links to third-party websites that have separate privacy policies that you should review.  While we try to choose the links on our website carefully, we cannot take responsibility for the content of linked websites or those companies’ data-handling practices. 

Protection and Storage of Your Information 

We understand the importance of safeguarding your information and take appropriate administrative, technical, and physical measures to protect your personal information from loss, theft, and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification.  Please be aware, however, that no security measures or data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure.  While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warranty the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. 

Children’s Privacy 

Our website is a general audience website and is not directed at, or intended for use by, children under the age of 13 years.  Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13.  Should we discover that a child under the appropriate age provided his or her personal information, we will use that information only to respond to that child and inform him or her that we must have parental consent before receiving such information.  

California Residents’ Rights and Do-Not-Track Disclosure 

California has enacted the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), which affords new rights to California residents regarding their personal information and imposes related obligations on “businesses” (as defined by the law).  We are not a “business” under the CCPA.  Any personal information we receive is as a “service provider” (as defined by the CCPA) to those hotels on behalf of whom we perform services.  Accordingly, we recommend that you communicate directly with the hotels to exercise any rights under the CCPA.  

Please note that our website does not honor “Do Not Track” signals and such signals will not impact the operation of our website. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

Please note that we may change this Policy from time to time.  We will post changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this document. Continued use of this website after any changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.  We encourage you to check the Policy periodically for updates. 

How to Contact Us 

If you have any questions about this Policy or our information-handling practices, please contact us at: 

NextGuest 
Attn: Chief Technology Officer 
One Penn Plaza, 48th Floor 
New York, NY 10119 
E-mail: dataprivacy@nextguest.com 
Phone: 1-800-649-5076 

We’re here to help.